Visa information for foreign travelers


All foreign nationals wanting to come to France must be able to submit statutory documentary evidence at the border for the reasons for their stay, their means of support and accommodation arrangements. As a rule, unless exempted, a short-stay visa (also called Schengen visa) is required. It must be applied for from the relevant French embassy or consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. Please visit the French Department of State web site for information on how to obtain it.

Visa applications are currently subject to a greater degree of scrutiny than in the past and may take significant time for processing. Therefore, conference participants are advised to apply for a visa no later than 3 months prior to the conference.

If you need a visa and would like a letter to support your application, please contact the Local Organizing Committee after having registered and having submitted your abstract. The invitation letter will be sent as a PDF file unless otherwise instructed. Please provide the following information in your e-mail:

Name
Institution
Full Postal Address
E-mail Address
Phone Number
Title of the presentation